Vandemere, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Pamlico County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
204 Population 134/sq mi density
$31,250 Median Income $25,292 per capita
$95,000 Home Value $183,912 Zillow
62°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$31,250 median income, 8.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$95,000 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Vandemere, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$31,250
58% below
$25,292 per capita
Home Value
$95,000
66% below
Zillow: $183,912
Bachelor's Degree+
14.2%
58% below
74.7% high school+
Unemployment
8.5%
136% above
23.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.9%
27% above
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Vandemere Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Vandemere's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
42%
Home Value
34%
Poverty
190%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
236%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Vandemere a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Vandemere residents earn a median household income of $31,250 , which is 58% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,292. The unemployment rate stands at 8.5% (136% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 348 business establishments, including 29 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Vandemere is $95,000 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $183,912. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Education

14.2% of adults in Vandemere hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 74.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Vandemere has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population204
Median Age57.9 yrs
Density134/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

D
Median Income$31,250
Per Capita$25,292
Unemployment8.5%
Poverty23.6%
County GDP$378M
Avg Weekly Wage$712

Housing

A+
Home Value$95,000
Rent
Ownership90.0%
Zillow$183,912
Housing Units146
Rent Burden30.6%

Health

Obesity40.9%
Diabetes13.5%
Smoking18.4%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death13,808/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain58.8 in/yr
Elevation2 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.2%
High School+74.7%
Graduate+6.5%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 34%
Commute14 min
Broadband87.0%
Internet Speed119 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Vandemere was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Coastal Carolina Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.479 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
26.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 119 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.