Vanderbilt, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Otsego County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
398 Population 365/sq mi density
$56,188 Median Income $37,363 per capita
$106,500 Home Value $207,170 Zillow
$921 Median Rent 28.3% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$56,188 median income, 1.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$106,500 home value, $921/mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
3.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Vanderbilt, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,188
25% below
$37,363 per capita
Home Value
$106,500
62% below
Zillow: $207,170
Median Rent
$921/mo
21% below
28.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
3.1%
91% below
79.8% high school+
Unemployment
1.9%
47% below
11.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.2%
25% above
18.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Vanderbilt Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Vanderbilt's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
38%
Rent
79%
Poverty
89%
Bachelor's
9%
Unemployment
53%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Vanderbilt a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Vanderbilt residents earn a median household income of $56,188 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,363. The unemployment rate stands at 1.9% (47% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 811 business establishments, including 72 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Vanderbilt is $106,500 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $207,170. Median rent is $921/month, with 28.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

3.1% of adults in Vanderbilt hold a bachelor's degree or higher (91% below the national average). 79.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Vanderbilt has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population398
Median Age39.6 yrs
Density365/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$56,188
Per Capita$37,363
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty11.0%
County GDP$1,498M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,022

Housing

A+
Home Value$106,500
Rent$921
Ownership66.7%
Zillow$207,170
Housing Units229
Rent Burden28.3%

Health

Obesity40.2%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking18.9%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death9,434/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain29.5 in/yr
Elevation1,101 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+3.1%
High School+79.8%
Graduate+7.4%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute17 min
Broadband82.6%
Internet Speed132 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Vanderbilt was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Gaylord Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.426 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
30.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 132 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.