Vanduser, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
182 Population 1,400/sq mi density
$42,083 Median Income $17,076 per capita
$66,100 Home Value $150,675 Zillow
60°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$42,083 median income, 17.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$66,100 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
3.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Vanduser, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,083
44% below
$17,076 per capita
Home Value
$66,100
77% below
Zillow: $150,675
Bachelor's Degree+
3.6%
89% below
65.7% high school+
Unemployment
17.9%
397% above
16.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.4%
13% above
19.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Vanduser Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Vanduser's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
23%
Poverty
131%
Bachelor's
11%
Unemployment
497%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Vanduser a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Vanduser residents earn a median household income of $42,083 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,076. The unemployment rate stands at 17.9% (397% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Vanduser is $66,100 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $150,675. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

3.6% of adults in Vanduser hold a bachelor's degree or higher (89% below the national average). 65.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Vanduser has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population182
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density1,400/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

C
Median Income$42,083
Per Capita$17,076
Unemployment17.9%
Poverty16.3%

Housing

A+
Home Value$66,100
Rent
Ownership77.8%
Zillow$150,675
Housing Units79
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity36.4%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking19.7%
Heart Disease6.2%

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain49.6 in/yr
Elevation318 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+3.6%
High School+65.7%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute19 min
Broadband79.4%
EV Stations10

Did You Know?

The median home in Vanduser was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Cape Girardeau Regional (15 miles).
36.8% of the population has a disability.