At a Glance
Median Income
$38,333
$33,204 per capita
Home Value
$97,400
Zillow: $79,350
Median Rent
$696/mo
44.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
28.0%
82.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21.4% smoking rate
How Vansant Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Vansant's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Vansant a Good Place to Live?
A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Vansant residents earn a median household income of $38,333 , which is 49% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $33,204. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 555 business establishments, including 19 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Vansant is $97,400 , 65% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $79,350. Median rent is $696/month, with 44.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.
Education
28.0% of adults in Vansant hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(17% below the national average).
82.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Vansant has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C).
Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.9 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population367
Median Age33.3 yrs
Density121/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born3.5%
Veterans6.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$38,333
Per Capita$33,204
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,397M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,201
Housing
A+
Home Value$97,400
Rent$696
Ownership53.7%
Zillow$79,350
Housing Units180
Rent Burden44.0%
Health
Obesity38.8%
Diabetes13.2%
Smoking21.4%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death16,804/100K
Climate
Avg Temp54°F
Rain46.9 in/yr
Elevation1,712 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.0%
High School+82.5%
Graduate+19.2%
School Score5.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 85% / D 15%
Commute20 min
Broadband70.4%
Internet Speed223 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Vansant was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is West Virginia International Yeager (83 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.472 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
26.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 223 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.