Vassar, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Osage County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
870 Population 179/sq mi density
$72,083 Median Income $40,768 per capita
$170,700 Home Value $228,771 Zillow
$1,132 Median Rent 20.7% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$72,083 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$170,700 home value, $1,132/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Vassar, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,083
4% below
$40,768 per capita
Home Value
$170,700
39% below
Zillow: $228,771
Median Rent
$1,132/mo
3% below
20.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.2%
37% below
95.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
0% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.1%
28% above
16.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Vassar Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Vassar's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
96%
Home Value
61%
Rent
97%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
63%
Unemployment
100%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Vassar a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Vassar residents earn a median household income of $72,083 , which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,768. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 370 business establishments, including 27 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Vassar is $170,700 , 39% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $228,771. Median rent is $1,132/month, with 20.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

21.2% of adults in Vassar hold a bachelor's degree or higher (37% below the national average). 95.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Vassar has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population870
Median Age47.3 yrs
Density179/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born2.3%
Veterans13.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$72,083
Per Capita$40,768
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$417M
Avg Weekly Wage$746

Housing

A+
Home Value$170,700
Rent$1,132
Ownership80.7%
Zillow$228,771
Housing Units407
Rent Burden20.7%

Health

Obesity41.1%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking16.1%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death10,634/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain38.6 in/yr
Elevation1,091 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.2%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute43 min
Broadband86.9%
Internet Speed41 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Vassar was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Topeka Regional (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.384 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.