Venango, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Sedgwick County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
166 Population 218/sq mi density
$70,313 Median Income $29,230 per capita
$56,400 Home Value $153,827 Zillow
$1,321 Median Rent 25.0% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$70,313 median income, 8.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$56,400 home value, $1,321/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
15.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Venango, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,313
6% below
$29,230 per capita
Home Value
$56,400
80% below
Zillow: $153,827
Median Rent
$1,321/mo
14% above
25.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.7%
53% below
90.9% high school+
Unemployment
8.8%
144% above
5.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% above
13.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Venango Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Venango's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
20%
Rent
114%
Poverty
41%
Bachelor's
47%
Unemployment
244%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Venango a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Venango residents earn a median household income of $70,313 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,230. The unemployment rate stands at 8.8% (144% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 97 business establishments, including 7 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Venango is $56,400 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $153,827. Median rent is $1,321/month, with 25.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Education

15.7% of adults in Venango hold a bachelor's degree or higher (53% below the national average). 90.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Venango has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population166
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density218/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans16.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$70,313
Per Capita$29,230
Unemployment8.8%
Poverty5.1%
County GDP$99M
Avg Weekly Wage$853

Housing

A+
Home Value$56,400
Rent$1,321
Ownership78.8%
Zillow$153,827
Housing Units85
Rent Burden25.0%

Health

Obesity41.2%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking13.4%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death13,182/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain18.6 in/yr
Elevation3,592 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.7%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+1.7%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute41 min
Broadband87.9%
Internet Speed40 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Venango was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Colorado Plains Regional (74 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.502 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.