Verdunville, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Mingo County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
380 Population 142/sq mi density
$53,540 Median Income $25,461 per capita
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$53,540 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Verdunville, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,540
29% below
$25,461 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
31.2%
7% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
29.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.5%
36% above
23.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Verdunville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Verdunville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
71%
Poverty
235%
Bachelor's
93%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Verdunville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Verdunville residents earn a median household income of $53,540 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,461. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 29.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 558 business establishments, including 27 restaurants.

Education

31.2% of adults in Verdunville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (7% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Verdunville has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population380
Median Age36.0 yrs
Density142/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$53,540
Per Capita$25,461
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty29.1%
County GDP$968M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,169

Housing

Home Value
Rent
Ownership60.5%
Zillow$88,039
Housing Units333
Rent Burden22.4%

Health

Obesity43.5%
Diabetes13.1%
Smoking23.1%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death22,437/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain49.2 in/yr
Elevation1,031 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+31.2%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 86% / D 13%
Commute51 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed71 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Verdunville was built in 1994.
The nearest airport is West Virginia International Yeager (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.495 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
31.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.