Vermont, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Schuyler County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
629 Population 499/sq mi density
$47,115 Median Income $28,431 per capita
$55,500 Home Value $96,808 Zillow
$456 Median Rent 18.1% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$47,115 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$55,500 home value, $456/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Vermont, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,115
37% below
$28,431 per capita
Home Value
$55,500
80% below
Zillow: $96,808
Median Rent
$456/mo
61% below
18.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.8%
74% below
93.2% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
17% above
9.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
17.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Vermont Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Vermont's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
63%
Home Value
20%
Rent
39%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
26%
Unemployment
117%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Vermont a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Vermont residents earn a median household income of $47,115 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,431. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 163 business establishments, including 16 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Vermont is $55,500 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $96,808. Median rent is $456/month, with 18.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

8.8% of adults in Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher (74% below the national average). 93.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Vermont has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population629
Median Age47.8 yrs
Density499/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.2%
Veterans9.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$47,115
Per Capita$28,431
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$346M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,001

Housing

A+
Home Value$55,500
Rent$456
Ownership81.4%
Zillow$96,808
Housing Units340
Rent Burden18.1%

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking17.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death11,015/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain40.9 in/yr
Elevation689 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.8%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+3.5%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute28 min
Broadband86.9%
Internet Speed67 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Vermont was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is General Downing - Peoria International (46 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.414 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
22.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.