Verona, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · LaMoure County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
114 Population 197/sq mi density
$80,938 Median Income $35,221 per capita
$61,700 Home Value $165,201 Zillow
42°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$80,938 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$61,700 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Verona, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,938
8% above
$35,221 per capita
Home Value
$61,700
78% below
Zillow: $165,201
Bachelor's Degree+
9.6%
72% below
97.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
32.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.5%
2% below
13.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Verona Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Verona's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
108%
Home Value
22%
Poverty
258%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Verona a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Verona residents earn a median household income of $80,938 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,221. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 32.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 239 business establishments, including 14 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Verona is $61,700 , 78% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $165,201. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

9.6% of adults in Verona hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 97.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Verona has an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 10°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population114
Median Age36.7 yrs
Density197/mi²
Male / Female61% / 40%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$80,938
Per Capita$35,221
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty32.0%
County GDP$341M
Avg Weekly Wage$981

Housing

A+
Home Value$61,700
Rent
Ownership85.1%
Zillow$165,201
Housing Units42
Rent Burden21.6%

Health

Obesity31.5%
Diabetes6.6%
Smoking13.3%
Heart Disease3.8%
Premature Death5,760/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain24.7 in/yr
Elevation1,383 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.6%
High School+97.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute16 min
Broadband72.3%
Internet Speed213 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Verona was founded in 1886.
The median home in Verona was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Jamestown Regional (48 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.410 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 213 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.