Victoria Vera, TX
Texas · Starr County
Victoria Vera is a small town in Texas with a population of 27.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Victoria Vera, TX
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Victoria Vera Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
Community
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Victoria Vera vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Victoria Vera vs U.S. Average
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $122,645 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 33.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 26 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,682 |
| 34% above US avg |
Health Metrics: Victoria Vera vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.1% |
| 12% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 4.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 25.5% |
| Asthma | 8.4% |
| COPD | 3.4% |
| Cancer | 3.1% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.6% |
| 24% below US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 15.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.1% |
| Depression | 18.8% |
| Mental Distress | 16.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.8% |
| Short Sleep | 38.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:3,885 |
| Dentists | 1:6,573 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,140 |
| Checkup Rate | 63.7% |
| Dental Visits | 35.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,793/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 3.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 108 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 74.4°F |
| 38% above US avg | |
| January Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 87°F (31°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 147 ft (45 m) |
| Area | 0.0 sq mi (0.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,700/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 26.3181°N, 98.6930°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Starr County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mc Allen International (MFE) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 97.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Very High |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 58°F (14°C) | 0.8 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 63°F (17°C) | 1.0 in | |
| March | 69°F (21°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 76°F (24°C) | 1.0 in | |
| May | 82°F (28°C) | 2.9 in | |
| June | 86°F (30°C) | 2.8 in | |
| July | 87°F (31°C) | 2.0 in | |
| August | 87°F (31°C) | 1.3 in | Warmest |
| September | 83°F (28°C) | 5.1 in | Wettest |
| October | 76°F (24°C) | 2.5 in | |
| November | 67°F (19°C) | 1.1 in | |
| December | 59°F (15°C) | 0.8 in |
Victoria Vera has a seasonal temperature swing of 29°F / from 58°F in January to 87°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 22.5 inches, with September being the wettest month (5.1") and January the driest (0.8").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 16 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 0.0% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 4.90 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 4 | Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent |
| Population Density | 2,700/sq mi |
| Total Area | 0.0 sq mi |
| County | Starr County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 0.0% |
| Avg Download Speed | 117.4 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 14.9 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 2 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 2 |
| Public Libraries | 1 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 108 |
| Restaurants | 61 |
| Retail Stores | 128 |
Commute & Transportation
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit | $340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning | $126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling | $243 ($146-$388) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation | $39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement | $194 ($97-$340) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair | $388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair | $971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense | $4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation | $486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut | $53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure | $24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure | $39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $78 ($49-$126) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $83 ($49-$146) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $29 ($15-$73) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming | $58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $194 ($97-$388) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $624 |
| Toddler | $589 |
| Preschool | $576 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $546 |
| Preschool | $537 |
Top Industries in Starr County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Trade | 1,887 | 116 | $30,198 | 1.28 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 1,116 | 68 | $17,364 | 0.83 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 280 | 32 | $48,862 | 0.45 |
| Finance & Insurance | 270 | 54 | $42,196 | 0.45 |
| Construction | 170 | 31 | $73,233 | 0.22 |
| Utilities | 128 | 10 | $83,532 | 2.28 |
| Wholesale Trade | 91 | 20 | $35,788 | 0.16 |
| Information & Technology | 79 | 5 | $43,687 | 0.29 |
| Other Services | 78 | 23 | $28,304 | 0.18 |
| Agriculture & Forestry | 73 | 15 | $51,534 | 0.61 |
| Manufacturing | 71 | 15 | $34,468 | 0.06 |
| Mining & Oil/Gas | 60 | 8 | $93,685 | 1.08 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 43 | 7 | $42,828 | 0.17 |
| Real Estate | 27 | 13 | $40,977 | 0.12 |
| Unclassified | 6 | 4 | $48,542 | 0.29 |
Radio Stations near Victoria Vera
9 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARROBA FM 95.3 (Reynosa) - 95.3 FM - XHRT-FM - Radiorama Tamaulipas - Reynosa, Tamaulipas (MX) | 95.3 fm, @fm | MP3 | |
| DIGITAL 101.5 (Reynosa) - 101.5 FM - XHAVO-FM - Radio United - Reynosa, Tamaulipas (MX) | 101.5 fm, américa | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| La Lupe (Reynosa) - 89.1 FM - XHCAO-FM - Radio United - Reynosa, Tamaulipas (MX) | 89.1 fm, américa | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| La Poderosa (Reynosa) - 103.3 FM - XHRKS-FM - Grupo AS Comunicación - Reynosa, Tamaulipas (MX) | 103.3 fm, américa | MP3 | |
| Arroba FM (Reynosa) - 95.3 FM - XHRT-FM - Radiorama Tamaulipas - Reynosa, Tamaulipas (MX) | 95.3 fm, @fm | MP3 | |
| Fuego 98.9 | latin pop, latino | MP3 96 kbps | |
| La Suavecita 93.9 | - | MP3 96 kbps | |
| La Suavecita 92.1 | - | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| La Suavecita 105.9 FM | regional mexican | AAC+ 64 kbps |
National Parks Near Victoria Vera
4 national parks and monuments found near Victoria Vera.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Bentsen - Rio Grande Valley State Park | State Park | Free |
| Estero Llano Grande State ParK | State Park | Free |
| Falcon State Park | State Park | Free |
| Parque Nacional El Sabinal | Free |
Museums in Victoria Vera
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Museo Historico de Camargo |
Libraries in Victoria Vera
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIO GRANDE CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY | 591 E CANALES BROS ST | 0.0 | 17,011 | |||
| PENITAS PUBLIC LIBRARY | 1111 S MAIN ST | 0.0 | 12,612 | |||
| Biblioteca Municipal | 0.0 |
Cell Towers in Victoria Vera
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 1350 S. EMBASSY ROAD | GTOWER | 150 |
| 7.5 MI W ON 83, 1.3 MI N OF (46209) | GTOWER | 122 |
| 7.5 MI W ON 83, 1.3 MI N OF (46209) | GTOWER | 122 |
| OFF HWY 755 (78123) | GTOWER | 118 |
| OFF HWY 755 (78123) | GTOWER | 118 |
| 6486 East Highway 83 | LTOWER | 95 |
| HIGHWAY 83 1 MILE WEST OF FARM MARKET 2221 (64612) | GTOWER | 81 |
| HIGHWAY 83 1 MILE WEST OF FARM MARKET 2221 (64612) | GTOWER | 81 |
| HIGHWAY 83 1 MILE WEST OF FARM MARKET 2221 | TOWER | 81 |
| FARM MARKET 2360 9 MILE SOUTH OF US 83 (78128) | LTOWER | 57 |
| FARM MARKET 2360 9 MILE SOUTH OF US 83 (78128) | LTOWER | 57 |
Airports Near Victoria Vera
36 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| General Lucio Blanco International Airport | REX | Medium Airport |
| McAllen Miller International Airport | MFE | Medium Airport |
| Alamo Aerial Applicators Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Alto Colorado Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| BFS West Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Borregos Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bravo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Chapeño Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Diamond O Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| El Coyote Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| El Huizache Airport | - | Small Airport |
| El Nejo Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| El Retorno Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fumigaciones Aéreas 109 Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Gross Private Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Kilo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Las Gemelas Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Los Fresnos Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mid Valley Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mid-Valley Dusters Inc Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Moore Field | - | Small Airport |
| Norman & White Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Omni Ranch Ultralight Flightpark | - | Small Airport |
| Potrerillos Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Rancho El Gato Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rancho El Mezquitito Airfield / Miguel Alemán Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Ranchos Las Islas Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rio Grande City Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rowland Dusters Airport | - | Small Airport |
| San Jose de los Llanitos Airport | - | Small Airport |
| San Rafael Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Skalitsky Airport | - | Small Airport |
| South Texas International at Edinburg Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Star K Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Venecia Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Zapata County Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Victoria Vera
2 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| La Joya Police Department | ||
| Starr County Sheriffs Office | 100 East 6th Street |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Victoria Vera.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Victoria Vera
What is the population of Victoria Vera?
Victoria Vera has a population of 27 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 2,700 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The population is 100% female and 0% male.
Is Victoria Vera expensive to live in?
Victoria Vera has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Victoria Vera?
Victoria Vera has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 58°F in January, while summers reach an average of 87°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 22.5 inches.
How are the schools in Victoria Vera?
Schools in Victoria Vera have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Victoria Vera hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 0.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Victoria Vera?
The obesity rate in Victoria Vera is 36.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 10.6% of adults are smokers. 34.1% are physically inactive. 18.8% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 62.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,885.
What are the demographics of Victoria Vera?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Victoria Vera is 100% White, 100% Hispanic or Latino. 0% of residents speak only English at home, while 100% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Victoria Vera?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile