Sign In Register

Vienna, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Johnson County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
2,115 Population 745/sq mi density
$39,471 Median Income $25,122 per capita
$77,400 Home Value $177,726 Zillow
$616 Median Rent 29.0% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature 299 sunny days/yr
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$39,471 median income, 0.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$77,400 home value, $616/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$77,400
73% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$616/mo
47% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
58.4%
11% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
791
Median year built: 1972

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$77,400
Zillow (ZHVI)
$177,726
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

58.4%
Owner-Occupied
41.6%
Renter-Occupied
58%
42%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$774/mo
1 Bedroom
$854/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,063/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,370/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,561/mo
Census median rent: $616/mo

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
29.0%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1972
Average age of housing stock: 54 years
Homeownership Rate
58.4%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$77,400
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$177,726

Rent

Census Median Rent$616
FMR Studio$774
FMR 1-Bedroom$854
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,063
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,370
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,561

Market

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied58.4%
Renter-Occupied41.6%
Homeownership Rate58.4%
Total Housing Units791
Median Year Built1972
Rent Burden29.0%