Vienna, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Clark County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
44 Population 52/sq mi density
$34,583 Median Income $17,225 per capita
$67,500 Home Value $248,681 Zillow
43°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$34,583 median income, unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$67,500 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Vienna, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,583
54% below
$17,225 per capita
Home Value
$67,500
76% below
Zillow: $248,681
Bachelor's Degree+
6.5%
81% below
96.8% high school+
Obesity Rate
29.8%
7% below
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Vienna Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Vienna's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
46%
Home Value
24%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
19%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Vienna a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Vienna residents earn a median household income of $34,583 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,225. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 188 business establishments, including 9 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Vienna is $67,500 , 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $248,681. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

6.5% of adults in Vienna hold a bachelor's degree or higher (81% below the national average). 96.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Vienna has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population44
Median Age30.5 yrs
Density52/mi²
Male / Female71% / 30%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans27.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$34,583
Per Capita$17,225
Unemployment
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$337M
Avg Weekly Wage$899

Housing

A+
Home Value$67,500
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$248,681
Housing Units23
Rent Burden18.6%

Health

Obesity29.8%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death4,614/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain26.5 in/yr
Elevation1,837 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.5%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Broadband40.0%
Internet Speed37 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Vienna was founded in 1886.
The median home in Vienna was built in 1938.
33.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Watertown Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.501 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
54.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.