At a Glance
Median Income
$34,583
$17,225 per capita
Home Value
$67,500
Zillow: $248,681
Bachelor's Degree+
6.5%
96.8% high school+
Obesity Rate
29.8%
14.9% smoking rate
How Vienna Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Vienna's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Vienna a Good Place to Live?
B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Vienna residents earn a median household income of $34,583 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $17,225. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 188 business establishments, including 9 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Vienna is $67,500 , 76% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $248,681. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
6.5% of adults in Vienna hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(81% below the national average).
96.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Vienna has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C).
Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.5 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population44
Median Age30.5 yrs
Density52/mi²
Male / Female71% / 30%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans27.3%
Economy
B
Median Income$34,583
Per Capita$17,225
Unemployment
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$337M
Avg Weekly Wage$899
Housing
A+
Home Value$67,500
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$248,681
Housing Units23
Rent Burden18.6%
Health
Obesity29.8%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death4,614/100K
Climate
Avg Temp43°F
Rain26.5 in/yr
Elevation1,837 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.5%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Broadband40.0%
Internet Speed37 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries1
Did You Know?
Vienna was founded in 1886.
The median home in Vienna was built in 1938.
33.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Watertown Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.501 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
54.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.