View Park-Windsor Hills, CA
Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
11,744
Population
6,383/sq mi density
$120,604
Median Income
$60,141 per capita
$1,123,300
Home Value
$1,184,500 Zillow
$1,845
Median Rent
27.7% income on rent
64°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$120,604 median income, 9.7% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.4 / 5.0
$1,123,300 home value, $1,845/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
60.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
11,744
Census 2023
Population Density
6,383
per square mile
Land Area
1.8
square miles (4.8 km²)
Median Age
51.2 yrs
32% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.1%
Male
52.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 13.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 72.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 6.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.9% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 3.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
13.1%
Black
72.9%
Hispanic
6.7%
Asian
3.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 87.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 10.9% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
87.4%
Spanish
10.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.9%
Veterans
6.7%
12% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.5%
4% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.3%
8% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.7%
80% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.498
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 11,744 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 6,383 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 51.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.1% |
| Female | 52.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 13.1% |
| Black or African American | 72.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6.7% |
| Asian | 3.9% |
Language
| English Only | 87.4% |
| Spanish | 10.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.9% |
| Veterans | 6.7% |
| Disability | 12.5% |
| Health Insurance | 98.3% |
| Uninsured | 1.7% |
| Broadband Access | 96.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.498 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |