Vining, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Clay County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
52 Population 248/sq mi density
$24,350 Median Income $29,540 per capita
$9,999 Home Value $129,620 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$24,350 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$9,999 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Vining, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$24,350
68% below
$29,540 per capita
Home Value
$9,999
96% below
Zillow: $129,620
Bachelor's Degree+
6.4%
81% below
83.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
16.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.7%
14% above
17.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Vining Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Vining's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
32%
Home Value
4%
Poverty
135%
Bachelor's
19%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Vining a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Vining residents earn a median household income of $24,350 , which is 68% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,540. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 284 business establishments, including 17 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Vining is $9,999 , 96% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $129,620. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

6.4% of adults in Vining hold a bachelor's degree or higher (81% below the national average). 83.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Vining has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population52
Median Age80.7 yrs
Density248/mi²
Male / Female29% / 71%
Foreign Born3.8%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$24,350
Per Capita$29,540
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty16.7%
County GDP$352M
Avg Weekly Wage$772

Housing

A+
Home Value$9,999
Rent
Ownership82.1%
Zillow$129,620
Housing Units53
Rent Burden31.4%

Health

Obesity36.7%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking17.0%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death6,001/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain31.0 in/yr
Elevation1,273 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.4%
High School+83.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute22 min
Broadband35.9%
Internet Speed135 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Vining was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Manhattan Regional (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
61.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 135 Mbps.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.