Vistula, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Elkhart County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
45 Population 28/sq mi density
$56,667 Median Income $35,442 per capita
$283,300 Home Value $329,799 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$56,667 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$283,300 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Vistula, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,667
25% below
$35,442 per capita
Home Value
$283,300
0% below
Zillow: $329,799
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
45.2%
41% above
20.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Vistula Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Vistula's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
100%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Vistula a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Vistula residents earn a median household income of $56,667 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,442. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,293 business establishments, including 426 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Vistula is $283,300 , 0% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $329,799. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average).

Education

0.0% of adults in Vistula hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Vistula has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population45
Median Age66.2 yrs
Density28/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$56,667
Per Capita$35,442
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$20,586M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,195

Housing

B+
Home Value$283,300
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$329,799
Housing Units19
Rent Burden29.1%

Health

Obesity45.2%
Diabetes12.6%
Smoking20.0%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death8,847/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain34.6 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation794 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 33%
Broadband61.5%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations11
Libraries11

Did You Know?

The nearest airport is South Bend International (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
22.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
There are 426 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 39 fatal vehicle crashes.