Volcano Golf Course, HI
Full City Profile · Hawaii · Hawaii County County
4.9
/5.0
A+
Excellent
909
Population
977/sq mi density
$138,726
Median Income
$54,228 per capita
$516,700
Home Value
$378,378 Zillow
62°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.9 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$138,726 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$516,700 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
909
Census 2023
Population Density
977
per square mile
Land Area
0.9
square miles (2.4 km²)
Median Age
61.3 yrs
58% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
57.3%
Male
42.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 63.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 23% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.9% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 11.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
63.5%
Black
0%
Hispanic
23%
Asian
1.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 87% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 21.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
87%
Spanish
21.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.0%
Veterans
10.9%
82% above US avg (6%)
Disability
24.8%
91% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.1%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.9%
55% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.477
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 909 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 977 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 61.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 57.3% |
| Female | 42.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 63.5% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 23.0% |
| Asian | 1.9% |
Language
| English Only | 87.0% |
| Spanish | 21.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.0% |
| Veterans | 10.9% |
| Disability | 24.8% |
| Health Insurance | 96.1% |
| Uninsured | 3.9% |
| Broadband Access | 97.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.477 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 5, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+ |