Median Income
$70,385
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$204,200
28% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.5%
18% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Wabaunsee Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population76
Median Age41.8 yrs
Density56/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 78%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$70,385
Per Capita$39,382
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,591M
Housing
A+
Home Value$204,200
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$290,189
Housing Units41
Rent Burden25.9%
Health
Obesity35.1%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking15.0%
Depression21.3%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain34.7 in/yr
Elevation1,018 ft (310 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.5%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+19.6%
School Score6.10
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries5
Is Wabaunsee a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wabaunsee receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Wabaunsee stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wabaunsee is $70,385, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wabaunsee is $204,200, 28% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
27.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Wabaunsee experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.7 inches, including 16.9 inches of snow.
Wabaunsee has a population of 76 with a density of 56 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 41.8 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.8% female and 59.2% male. The city is predominantly White (77.6%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
76
Total Population
2023 Census
41.8yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Wabaunsee vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Wabaunsee vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Wabaunsee is $70,385, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,382. The average weekly wage is $989, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 747 business establishments, including 50 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 32.2% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Wabaunsee vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,385 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $39,382 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $989 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $81,037 |
| Gini Index | 0.386 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 747 |
| County GDP | $1,591M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 50 |
| Healthcare | 64 |
| Retail | 86 |
| Manufacturing | 31 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,316 |
| 23% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.11% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 67.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 32.2% |
The median home value in Wabaunsee is $204,200, 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $290,189, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $820 for a one-bedroom to $1,057 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 41 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $4,316 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 25.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $204,200 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $290,189 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $792 |
| 1 Bedroom | $820 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,057 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,392 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,411 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 41 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,316 |
| 23% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.11% |
In Wabaunsee, 35.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 29.8% have high blood pressure. 15.0% are current smokers. 19.7% report binge drinking. 23.3% are physically inactive. 21.3% report depression. 17.0% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,357. The dentist ratio is 1:4,379. 45.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wabaunsee vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.1% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.6% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.8% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.0% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.3% |
| Depression | 21.3% |
| Mental Distress | 17.0% |
| Physical Distress | 11.6% |
| Short Sleep | 33.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,357 |
| Dentists | 1:4,379 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,638 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.4% |
| Dental Visits | 65.5% |
| Premature Death | 7,314/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 45.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 64 |
Wabaunsee experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.7 inches. The area receives 16.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,018 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 54.5°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,018 ft (310 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 56/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.1436°N, 96.3423°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Pottawatomie County County |
| Nearest Airport | Manhattan Regional (MHK) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
34.7"
9% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.19"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 84.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
75 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.3 on Aug 4, 2025.
| Sep 16, 2019 |
15 km NW of Elmdale, Kansas |
M3.8 |
81 km |
| Dec 17, 2009 |
2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| May 15, 2025 |
5 km NNW of Herington, Kansas |
M3.5 |
72 km |
| Oct 10, 2024 |
6 km WSW of Woodbine, Kansas |
M3.5 |
72 km |
| Mar 12, 2020 |
6 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.5 |
75 km |
| Aug 2, 2025 |
6 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.4 |
115 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
7 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.3 |
114 km |
| Mar 24, 2020 |
8 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.3 |
74 km |
| Aug 4, 2025 |
5 km E of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.3 |
116 km |
| Apr 6, 2023 |
6 km N of Bennington, Kansas |
M3.3 |
107 km |
| Jul 30, 2019 |
5 km NNE of Kipp, Kansas |
M3.2 |
100 km |
| May 8, 2021 |
2 km E of Hope, Kansas |
M3.2 |
79 km |
| May 8, 2021 |
4 km ENE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.2 |
76 km |
| Sep 16, 2019 |
11 km E of Marion, Kansas |
M3.2 |
99 km |
| Jun 4, 2023 |
13 km SE of Lincolnville, Kansas |
M3.2 |
91 km |
| Jul 4, 2020 |
5 km W of Kipp, Kansas |
M3.1 |
109 km |
| Jan 10, 2022 |
4 km ESE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.1 |
118 km |
| May 7, 2021 |
4 km NE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.1 |
76 km |
| Jan 15, 2022 |
5 km SW of Gypsum, Kansas |
M3.1 |
111 km |
| Jan 29, 2020 |
9 km ENE of Marion, Kansas |
M3.1 |
98 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
621 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 51 fatalities, 1,036 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF5 |
44 km |
16 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2016 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
32 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1974 |
EF4 |
81 km |
6 |
| Aug 6, 1962 |
EF4 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1960 |
EF4 |
1 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1960 |
EF4 |
34 km |
1 |
| May 22, 1952 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2024 |
EF3 |
29 km |
1 |
| May 21, 2019 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2014 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2013 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2011 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
72 km |
1 |
| May 8, 2003 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1985 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1984 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1983 |
EF3 |
49 km |
1 |
| Jun 19, 1981 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ANNUAL BUR (60,039 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
ANNUAL BUR |
60,039 |
78 km |
| 2000 |
WEST SIDE MVD |
18,701 |
77 km |
| 2016 |
BURLEY HILL |
16,381 |
30 km |
| 2023 |
WAGSTAFF |
16,111 |
33 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
15,512 |
42 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
14,832 |
90 km |
| 2010 |
RANGE 51 |
13,760 |
34 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
12,063 |
92 km |
| 2001 |
TALLGRASS 01 |
10,737 |
80 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
9,081 |
92 km |
| 2009 |
MA-KILO |
8,935 |
44 km |
| 2024 |
AXELTON-BURKLUND |
8,831 |
49 km |
| 2019 |
2019-3238A |
8,632 |
36 km |
| 2018 |
ROCK WALL |
8,468 |
78 km |
| 2023 |
SMITH HILLS |
8,445 |
10 km |
| 2018 |
190 AND YY RD |
7,919 |
88 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
7,758 |
47 km |
| 2004 |
TALLGRASS 04 |
7,733 |
79 km |
| 2005 |
TALLGRASS 2005 |
7,510 |
80 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,465 |
35 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
1.3 in |
|
Wabaunsee has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 29°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (0.7").
Average costs for common services in Wabaunsee. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $681 |
| Toddler | $641 |
| Preschool | $596 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $521 |
| Toddler | $424 |
| Preschool | $424 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Wabaunsee
What is the population of Wabaunsee?
Wabaunsee has a population of 76 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 56 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40.8% female and 59.2% male.
Is Wabaunsee expensive to live in?
Wabaunsee is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $70,385, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $204,200 (28% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Wabaunsee?
Wabaunsee has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 34.7 inches, with 16.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Wabaunsee?
The job market in Wabaunsee is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $989. There are 747 business establishments in the area, including 50 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Wabaunsee?
The median home value in Wabaunsee is $204,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $290,189. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,316.
How are the schools in Wabaunsee?
Schools in Wabaunsee score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.5% of adults in Wabaunsee hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 19.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wabaunsee?
The obesity rate in Wabaunsee is 35.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.0% of adults are smokers. 23.3% are physically inactive. 21.3% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 45.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,357.
What are the demographics of Wabaunsee?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wabaunsee is 77.6% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.