Wading River, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Suffolk County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
8,393 Population 858/sq mi density
$132,213 Median Income $59,931 per capita
$486,600 Home Value $759,681 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$132,213 median income, 4.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$486,600 home value, /mo rent
A
Education
4.5 / 5.0
43.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Wading River, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$132,213
76% above
$59,931 per capita
Home Value
$486,600
73% above
Zillow: $759,681
Bachelor's Degree+
43.2%
28% above
90.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.4%
22% above
1.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.2%
9% below
10.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Wading River Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wading River's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
176%
Home Value
173%
Poverty
15%
Bachelor's
128%
Unemployment
122%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wading River a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wading River residents earn a median household income of $132,213 , which is 76% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $59,931. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4% (22% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 56,343 business establishments, including 4,024 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wading River is $486,600 , 73% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $759,681. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

43.2% of adults in Wading River hold a bachelor's degree or higher (28% above the national average). 90.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wading River has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.

Data Overview

People

Population8,393
Median Age47.0 yrs
Density858/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born11.8%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$132,213
Per Capita$59,931
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty1.8%
County GDP$139,014M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,522

Housing

A+
Home Value$486,600
Rent
Ownership94.0%
Zillow$759,681
Housing Units3,591
Rent Burden29.4%

Health

Obesity29.2%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking10.4%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death6,453/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain48.6 in/yr
AQI38 (Good)
Elevation103 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+43.2%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+25.6%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 55% / D 45%
Commute29 min
Broadband95.5%
Internet Speed129 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries65

Did You Know?

The median home in Wading River was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is John F Kennedy International (55 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
9.8% of the population has a disability.
11.8% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 129 Mbps.
There are 4,024 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 154 fatal vehicle crashes.