Wailua Homesteads, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Kauai County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
7,136 Population 976/sq mi density
$94,900 Median Income $51,764 per capita
$898,300 Home Value $947,141 Zillow
$2,052 Median Rent 46.7% income on rent
76°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$94,900 median income, 4.6% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.3 / 5.0
$898,300 home value, $2,052/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Wailua Homesteads, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$94,900
26% above
$51,764 per capita
Home Value
$898,300
219% above
Zillow: $947,141
Median Rent
$2,052/mo
76% above
46.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
32.9%
2% below
95.4% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
28% above
3.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.3%
21% below
11.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
76°F

How Wailua Homesteads Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wailua Homesteads's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
126%
Home Value
319%
Rent
176%
Poverty
28%
Bachelor's
98%
Unemployment
128%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wailua Homesteads a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wailua Homesteads residents earn a median household income of $94,900 , which is 26% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $51,764. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,468 business establishments, including 291 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wailua Homesteads is $898,300 , 219% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $947,141. Median rent is $2,052/month, with 46.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

32.9% of adults in Wailua Homesteads hold a bachelor's degree or higher (2% below the national average). 95.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wailua Homesteads has an average annual temperature of 76°F (25°C). Winters average 72°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population7,136
Median Age42.9 yrs
Density976/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born9.6%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$94,900
Per Capita$51,764
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty3.5%
County GDP$5,552M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,149

Housing

F
Home Value$898,300
Rent$2,052
Ownership78.6%
Zillow$947,141
Housing Units2,514
Rent Burden46.7%

Health

Obesity25.3%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking11.8%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death5,801/100K

Climate

Avg Temp76°F
Rain36.2 in/yr
Elevation410 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.9%
High School+95.4%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 59%
Commute22 min
Broadband95.9%
Internet Speed126 Mbps
EV Stations17
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Wailua Homesteads was built in 1984.
16.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Daniel K Inouye International (107 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.441 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 126 Mbps.
There are 291 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.