Waimalu, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Honolulu County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
14,176 Population 7,746/sq mi density
$89,016 Median Income $47,663 per capita
$597,700 Home Value $821,679 Zillow
$1,892 Median Rent 26.9% income on rent
78°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$89,016 median income, 7.6% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.9 / 5.0
$597,700 home value, $1,892/mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Health Overview

Obesity Rate
25.0%
22% below US avg (32.1%)
Smoking Rate
10.3%
26% below US avg (14%)
Depression Rate
15.5%
23% below US avg (20%)
Premature Death Rate
6,042
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Chronic Conditions

Percentage of adults diagnosed. Thin line = U.S. average (lower is better).

Obesity
25.0% avg 32.1%
Diabetes
10.6% avg 10.5%
Heart Disease
4.5% avg 5.8%
High Blood Pressure
27.8% avg 29%
Asthma
9.6% avg 9.7%
Cancer
4.8%
COPD
4.0%
Stroke
2.8%

Behavioral Risk Factors

Lifestyle factors affecting health outcomes. Lower is generally better.

Smoking
10.3% avg 14%
Binge Drinking
18.2% avg 17%
Physical Inactivity
23.0% avg 25%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)
49.1%

Mental & Physical Distress

Percentage of adults reporting frequent distress (14+ days in past month).

Depression
15.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.0%

Preventive Care & Insurance

Regular Checkup
76.5%
Annual Dental Visit
70.9%
Health Insurance
95.7% avg 91.4%
Uninsured
4.3% avg 8.6%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Physicians
1:1,074
patients per provider
Dentists
1:994
patients per provider
Mental Health Providers
1:311
patients per provider
Food Environment Index
8.3 / 10
Access to healthy food (10 = best)
Exercise Access
96.6%
with access to exercise opportunities
Premature Death Rate
6,042
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Complete Health Data

Chronic Conditions

Obesity25.0%
Diabetes10.6%
Heart Disease4.5%
High Blood Pressure27.8%
Asthma9.6%
Cancer4.8%
COPD4.0%
Stroke2.8%

Behavioral

Smoking10.3%
Binge Drinking18.2%
Physical Inactivity23.0%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)49.1%
Insufficient Sleep49.5%

Mental & Distress

Depression15.5%
Frequent Mental Distress15.2%
Frequent Physical Distress11.0%

Preventive Care

Regular Checkup76.5%
Annual Dental Visit70.9%
Health Insurance95.7%
Uninsured4.3%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Ratio1:1,074
Dentist Ratio1:994
Mental Health Ratio1:311
Food Env Index8.3/10
Exercise Access96.6%
Premature Death Rate6,042/100K