Waimanalo, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Honolulu County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
5,634 Population 1,292/sq mi density
$114,896 Median Income $42,478 per capita
$711,800 Home Value $1,099,467 Zillow
$1,786 Median Rent 23.4% income on rent
76°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$114,896 median income, 5.8% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.2 / 5.0
$711,800 home value, $1,786/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Waimanalo, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$114,896
53% above
$42,478 per capita
Home Value
$711,800
153% above
Zillow: $1,099,467
Median Rent
$1,786/mo
54% above
23.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.4%
51% below
93.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
10.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.8%
5% above
14.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
76°F

How Waimanalo Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Waimanalo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
153%
Home Value
253%
Rent
154%
Poverty
85%
Bachelor's
49%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Waimanalo a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Waimanalo residents earn a median household income of $114,896 , which is 53% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,478. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 31,849 business establishments, including 2,617 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Waimanalo is $711,800 , 153% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,099,467. Median rent is $1,786/month, with 23.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

16.4% of adults in Waimanalo hold a bachelor's degree or higher (51% below the national average). 93.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Waimanalo has an average annual temperature of 76°F (24°C). Winters average 72°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.

Data Overview

People

Population5,634
Median Age33.1 yrs
Density1,292/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born5.5%
Veterans5.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$114,896
Per Capita$42,478
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty10.5%
County GDP$87,066M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,343

Housing

B
Home Value$711,800
Rent$1,786
Ownership74.3%
Zillow$1,099,467
Housing Units1,371
Rent Burden23.4%

Health

Obesity33.8%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking14.1%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death6,042/100K

Climate

Avg Temp76°F
Rain42.4 in/yr
AQI31 (Good)
Elevation78 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.4%
High School+93.1%
Graduate+5.5%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 60%
Commute30 min
Broadband97.3%
Internet Speed184 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries25

Did You Know?

The median home in Waimanalo was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Daniel K Inouye International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
12.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 184 Mbps.
There are 2,617 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 54 fatal vehicle crashes.