Sign In Register

Waipahu, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Honolulu County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
39,871 Population 14,877/sq mi density
$98,633 Median Income $30,363 per capita
$835,400 Home Value $857,649 Zillow
$1,585 Median Rent 31.0% income on rent
77°F Avg Temperature 330 sunny days/yr
232 Violent Crime/100K 1,045 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$98,633 median income, 2.6% unemployment
D
Affordability
1.9 / 5.0
$835,400 home value, $1,585/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
232 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
110.0
Above national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$1,585
36% above US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$3,790
8% above US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$1,786
per month
1 Bedroom
$1,859
per month
2 Bedroom
$2,433
per month
3 Bedroom
$3,157
per month
4 Bedroom
$3,779
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $1,584/mo
$19,008/year
Toddler (Center) $1,139/mo
$13,668/year
Preschool (Center) $1,139/mo
$13,668/year
Infant (Family) $899/mo
$10,788/year
Toddler (Family) $899/mo
$10,788/year
Preschool (Family) $899/mo
$10,788/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $275.00
Specialist Visit $385.00
Urgent Care Visit $220.00
Emergency Room Visit $2,420.00
Dental Cleaning $143.00
Dental Filling $275.00
Root Canal $1,100.00
Dental Crown $1,320.00
Tooth Extraction $275.00
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,650.00
Teeth Whitening $550.00
Dental Implant $4,400.00
Eye Exam $220.00
Glasses (Prescription) $385.00
Contact Lenses (Annual) $275.00 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,750.00 per eye
X-Ray $275.00
MRI $1,650.00
CT Scan $1,320.00
Ultrasound $440.00
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $165.00
Physical Therapy (Session) $165.00 per session
Chiropractor Visit $82.50
Dermatologist Visit $275.00
Mental Health Therapy $192.50 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $330.00
Colonoscopy $2,750.00
Mammogram $330.00
Knee Replacement $38,500.00
Hip Replacement $35,200.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,850.00 per eye
ACL Surgery $27,500.00
Appendectomy $16,500.00
C-Section Delivery $24,200.00
Normal Childbirth $14,300.00
Flu Shot $44.00
COVID Test $110.00
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $16.50 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $275.00 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,320.00

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $49.50
Oil Change (Synthetic) $82.50
Brake Pad Replacement $330.00
Tire Rotation $44.00
New Tires (Set of 4) $660.00 set of 4
Battery Replacement $220.00
Transmission Repair $3,300.00
AC Repair $550.00
Windshield Replacement $385.00
Wheel Alignment $110.00
Spark Plug Replacement $220.00
Alternator Replacement $550.00