Walden, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Orange County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
6,871 Population 3,418/sq mi density
$89,652 Median Income $39,362 per capita
$328,300 Home Value $420,739 Zillow
$1,448 Median Rent 38.2% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$89,652 median income, 5.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$328,300 home value, $1,448/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Walden, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$89,652
19% above
$39,362 per capita
Home Value
$328,300
16% above
Zillow: $420,739
Median Rent
$1,448/mo
25% above
38.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
24.3%
28% below
87.9% high school+
Unemployment
5.3%
47% above
9.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.3%
4% above
13.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Walden Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Walden's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
119%
Home Value
116%
Rent
125%
Poverty
73%
Bachelor's
72%
Unemployment
147%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Walden a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Walden residents earn a median household income of $89,652 , which is 19% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,362. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3% (47% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,900 business establishments, including 1,008 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Walden is $328,300 , 16% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $420,739. Median rent is $1,448/month, with 38.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

24.3% of adults in Walden hold a bachelor's degree or higher (28% below the national average). 87.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Walden has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.

Data Overview

People

Population6,871
Median Age38.1 yrs
Density3,418/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born15.4%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$89,652
Per Capita$39,362
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty9.1%
County GDP$27,748M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,204

Housing

A+
Home Value$328,300
Rent$1,448
Ownership62.9%
Zillow$420,739
Housing Units2,935
Rent Burden38.2%

Health

Obesity33.3%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death6,631/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain41.0 in/yr
AQI28 (Good)
Elevation373 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.3%
High School+87.9%
Graduate+10.5%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 46%
Commute31 min
Broadband87.4%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries19

Did You Know?

The median home in Walden was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is New York Stewart International (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.9% of the population has a disability.
15.4% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 1,008 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 37 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.