Wallace, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Day County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
67 Population 515/sq mi density
$53,750 Median Income $21,375 per capita
$85,600 Home Value $503,980 Zillow
$575 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$53,750 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$85,600 home value, $575/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Wallace, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,750
28% below
$21,375 per capita
Home Value
$85,600
70% below
Zillow: $503,980
Median Rent
$575/mo
51% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.8%
47% below
93.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.7%
11% above
16.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Wallace Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wallace's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
30%
Rent
49%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
53%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wallace a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wallace residents earn a median household income of $53,750 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,375. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 268 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wallace is $85,600 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $503,980. Median rent is $575/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

17.8% of adults in Wallace hold a bachelor's degree or higher (47% below the national average). 93.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wallace has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population67
Median Age48.5 yrs
Density515/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans20.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$53,750
Per Capita$21,375
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$381M
Avg Weekly Wage$863

Housing

A+
Home Value$85,600
Rent$575
Ownership84.0%
Zillow$503,980
Housing Units27
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity35.7%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking16.4%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death6,776/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain22.7 in/yr
Elevation1,780 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.8%
High School+93.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute36 min
Broadband80.0%
Internet Speed84 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Wallace was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Watertown Regional (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.0% of the population has a disability.