Wallingford, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Windsor County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
680 Population 382/sq mi density
$79,750 Median Income $42,228 per capita
$262,900 Home Value $308,679 Zillow
$919 Median Rent 21.7% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$79,750 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$262,900 home value, $919/mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Wallingford, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$79,750
6% above
$42,228 per capita
Home Value
$262,900
7% below
Zillow: $308,679
Median Rent
$919/mo
21% below
21.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
30.1%
11% below
85.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
2.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.9%
9% above
12.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Wallingford Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wallingford's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
106%
Home Value
93%
Rent
79%
Poverty
20%
Bachelor's
89%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wallingford a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wallingford residents earn a median household income of $79,750 , which is 6% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,228. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,052 business establishments, including 199 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wallingford is $262,900 , 7% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $308,679. Median rent is $919/month, with 21.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

30.1% of adults in Wallingford hold a bachelor's degree or higher (11% below the national average). 85.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wallingford has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population680
Median Age47.9 yrs
Density382/mi²
Male / Female38% / 63%
Foreign Born8.4%
Veterans16.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$79,750
Per Capita$42,228
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$3,759M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,209

Housing

A+
Home Value$262,900
Rent$919
Ownership63.0%
Zillow$308,679
Housing Units375
Rent Burden21.7%

Health

Obesity34.9%
Diabetes7.3%
Smoking12.8%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death8,663/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain40.3 in/yr
Elevation824 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.1%
High School+85.1%
Graduate+14.7%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 31% / D 66%
Commute27 min
Broadband74.0%
Internet Speed124 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries24

Did You Know?

The median home in Wallingford was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Rutland/Southern Vermont Regional (4 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.469 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 124 Mbps.
There are 199 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.