Walnut Grove, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.2 /5.0
B Good
566 Population 913/sq mi density
$45,357 Median Income $26,105 per capita
$127,600 Home Value $311,641 Zillow
$733 Median Rent 42.7% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$45,357 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$127,600 home value, $733/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Walnut Grove, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,357
40% below
$26,105 per capita
Home Value
$127,600
55% below
Zillow: $311,641
Median Rent
$733/mo
37% below
42.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
785/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
7.1%
79% below
84.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.8%
78% below
4.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.0%
15% above
16.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Walnut Grove Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Walnut Grove's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
60%
Home Value
45%
Rent
63%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
21%
Unemployment
22%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Walnut Grove a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Walnut Grove residents earn a median household income of $45,357 , which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,105. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8% (78% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Walnut Grove is $127,600 , 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $311,641. Median rent is $733/month, with 42.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Safety & Crime

Walnut Grove reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 785/100K.

Education

7.1% of adults in Walnut Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher (79% below the national average). 84.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Walnut Grove has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population566
Median Age46.6 yrs
Density913/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$45,357
Per Capita$26,105
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty4.3%

Housing

A+
Home Value$127,600
Rent$733
Ownership67.6%
Zillow$311,641
Housing Units270
Rent Burden42.7%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property785/100K

Health

Obesity37.0%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease5.6%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain45.5 in/yr
Elevation1,204 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.1%
High School+84.7%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute29 min
Broadband84.9%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Walnut Grove was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Joplin Regional (54 miles).
27.4% of the population has a disability.