Walnut Hill, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Sullivan County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
2,480 Population 605/sq mi density
$65,074 Median Income $27,780 per capita
$172,500 Home Value $229,074 Zillow
57°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$65,074 median income, 6.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$172,500 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
30.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Walnut Hill, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,074
13% below
$27,780 per capita
Home Value
$172,500
39% below
Zillow: $229,074
Bachelor's Degree+
30.7%
9% below
89.1% high school+
Unemployment
6.8%
89% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.9%
9% above
16.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Walnut Hill Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Walnut Hill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
61%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
91%
Unemployment
189%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Walnut Hill a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Walnut Hill residents earn a median household income of $65,074 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,780. The unemployment rate stands at 6.8% (89% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,219 business establishments, including 355 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Walnut Hill is $172,500 , 39% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $229,074. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

30.7% of adults in Walnut Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher (9% below the national average). 89.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Walnut Hill has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population2,480
Median Age46.6 yrs
Density605/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$65,074
Per Capita$27,780
Unemployment6.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$11,880M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,193

Housing

A+
Home Value$172,500
Rent
Ownership96.1%
Zillow$229,074
Housing Units889
Rent Burden21.9%

Health

Obesity34.9%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death12,612/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain44.0 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation1,705 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.7%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute19 min
Broadband85.1%
Internet Speed305 Mbps
EV Stations11
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Walnut Hill was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Foothills Regional (63 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.476 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 305 Mbps.
There are 355 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 24 fatal vehicle crashes.