Walsh, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Baca County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
403 Population 896/sq mi density
$21,711 Median Income $23,978 per capita
$82,100 Home Value $174,792 Zillow
$272 Median Rent 24.3% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$21,711 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$82,100 home value, $272/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Walsh, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$21,711
71% below
$23,978 per capita
Home Value
$82,100
71% below
Zillow: $174,792
Median Rent
$272/mo
77% below
24.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.5%
57% below
84.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
23.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.4%
5% below
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Walsh Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Walsh's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
29%
Home Value
29%
Rent
23%
Poverty
190%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
25%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Walsh a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Walsh residents earn a median household income of $21,711 , which is 71% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,978. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 123 business establishments, including 4 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Walsh is $82,100 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $174,792. Median rent is $272/month, with 24.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

14.5% of adults in Walsh hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 84.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Walsh has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population403
Median Age59.2 yrs
Density896/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans13.9%

Economy

C+
Median Income$21,711
Per Capita$23,978
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty23.5%
County GDP$143M
Avg Weekly Wage$778

Housing

A+
Home Value$82,100
Rent$272
Ownership56.9%
Zillow$174,792
Housing Units359
Rent Burden24.3%

Health

Obesity30.4%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death16,304/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain19.5 in/yr
Elevation3,959 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+84.9%
Graduate+6.9%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 14%
Commute17 min
Broadband77.1%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Walsh was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Southeast Colorado Regional (52 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.490 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
33.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.