Walton, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Cass County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
734 Population 1,707/sq mi density
$46,176 Median Income $27,674 per capita
$89,200 Home Value $198,797 Zillow
$630 Median Rent 32.9% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$46,176 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$89,200 home value, $630/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Walton, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,176
39% below
$27,674 per capita
Home Value
$89,200
68% below
Zillow: $198,797
Median Rent
$630/mo
46% below
32.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.6%
72% below
80.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
15.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
48.3%
50% above
21.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Walton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Walton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
32%
Rent
54%
Poverty
123%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
131%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Walton a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Walton residents earn a median household income of $46,176 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,674. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 738 business establishments, including 74 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Walton is $89,200 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $198,797. Median rent is $630/month, with 32.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

9.6% of adults in Walton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 80.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Walton has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population734
Median Age52.3 yrs
Density1,707/mi²
Male / Female38% / 62%
Foreign Born9.8%
Veterans8.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$46,176
Per Capita$27,674
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty15.3%
County GDP$1,960M
Avg Weekly Wage$932

Housing

A+
Home Value$89,200
Rent$630
Ownership72.8%
Zillow$198,797
Housing Units406
Rent Burden32.9%

Health

Obesity48.3%
Diabetes13.1%
Smoking21.4%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death9,871/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain41.1 in/yr
Elevation772 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.6%
High School+80.6%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute21 min
Broadband82.6%
Internet Speed120 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Walton was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Delaware County Regional (53 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.399 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 120 Mbps.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.