Wampsville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Oneida County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
562 Population 551/sq mi density
$75,833 Median Income $31,943 per capita
$158,400 Home Value $202,692 Zillow
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$75,833 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$158,400 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Wampsville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$75,833
1% above
$31,943 per capita
Home Value
$158,400
44% below
Zillow: $202,692
Bachelor's Degree+
16.5%
51% below
91.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
4.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.9%
15% above
14.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Wampsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wampsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
101%
Home Value
56%
Poverty
37%
Bachelor's
49%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wampsville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wampsville residents earn a median household income of $75,833 , which is 1% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,943. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,356 business establishments, including 596 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wampsville is $158,400 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $202,692. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

16.5% of adults in Wampsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (51% below the national average). 91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wampsville has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population562
Median Age48.3 yrs
Density551/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans12.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$75,833
Per Capita$31,943
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty4.6%
County GDP$14,680M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,175

Housing

A+
Home Value$158,400
Rent
Ownership92.1%
Zillow$202,692
Housing Units205
Rent Burden31.1%

Health

Obesity36.9%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking14.1%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death8,898/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain45.9 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation469 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.5%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+4.8%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 39%
Commute23 min
Broadband81.3%
Internet Speed161 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries21

Did You Know?

The median home in Wampsville was built in 1957.
17.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Griffiss International (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
18.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 161 Mbps.
There are 596 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 22 fatal vehicle crashes.