Wanaque, NJ
Full City Profile · New Jersey · Passaic County County
3.7
/5.0
B+
Good
11,162
Population
1,385/sq mi density
$112,326
Median Income
$49,885 per capita
$366,400
Home Value
$508,060 Zillow
$1,885
Median Rent
29.1% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
36
Violent Crime/100K
187 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$112,326 median income, 4.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$366,400 home value, $1,885/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
36 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.2 / 5.0
40.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
11,162
Census 2023
Population Density
1,385
per square mile
Land Area
9.3
square miles (24.0 km²)
Median Age
47.3 yrs
22% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.2%
Male
50.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 76.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 15.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 4.5% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
76.7%
Black
2.7%
Hispanic
15.7%
Asian
4.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 78.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 21% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
78.1%
Spanish
21%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
15.0%
Veterans
3.2%
47% below US avg (6%)
Disability
12.0%
8% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.4%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.6%
47% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.464
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 11,162 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,385 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 9.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 47.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.2% |
| Female | 50.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 76.7% |
| Black or African American | 2.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 15.7% |
| Asian | 4.5% |
Language
| English Only | 78.1% |
| Spanish | 21.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 15.0% |
| Veterans | 3.2% |
| Disability | 12.0% |
| Health Insurance | 95.4% |
| Uninsured | 4.6% |
| Broadband Access | 96.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.464 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |