Warner, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Brown County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
494 Population 1,764/sq mi density
$114,375 Median Income $42,993 per capita
$231,600 Home Value $284,237 Zillow
$1,094 Median Rent 31.9% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$114,375 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$231,600 home value, $1,094/mo rent
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
39.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Warner, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$114,375
52% above
$42,993 per capita
Home Value
$231,600
18% below
Zillow: $284,237
Median Rent
$1,094/mo
6% below
31.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
39.3%
17% above
97.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.4%
7% above
13.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Warner Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Warner's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
152%
Home Value
82%
Rent
94%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
117%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Warner a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Warner residents earn a median household income of $114,375 , which is 52% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,993. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,522 business establishments, including 102 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Warner is $231,600 , 18% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $284,237. Median rent is $1,094/month, with 31.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

39.3% of adults in Warner hold a bachelor's degree or higher (17% above the national average). 97.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Warner has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24.

Data Overview

People

Population494
Median Age34.3 yrs
Density1,764/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$114,375
Per Capita$42,993
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,155M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,047

Housing

A+
Home Value$231,600
Rent$1,094
Ownership94.5%
Zillow$284,237
Housing Units166
Rent Burden31.9%

Health

Obesity34.4%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking13.3%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death6,876/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain21.8 in/yr
AQI24 (Good)
Elevation1,299 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+39.3%
High School+97.7%
Graduate+7.1%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 36%
Commute18 min
Broadband95.1%
Internet Speed33 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Warner was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Aberdeen Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
4.3% of the population has a disability.
There are 102 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.