Warren, OR

Full City Profile · Oregon · Clark County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
1,459 Population 231/sq mi density
$103,309 Median Income $57,794 per capita
$548,900 Home Value $638,822 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$103,309 median income, 6.8% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$548,900 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Warren, OR

At a Glance

Median Income
$103,309
37% above
$57,794 per capita
Home Value
$548,900
95% above
Zillow: $638,822
Bachelor's Degree+
36.5%
8% above
93.7% high school+
Unemployment
6.8%
89% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.5%
5% below
12.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Warren Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Warren's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
137%
Home Value
195%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
108%
Unemployment
189%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Warren a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Warren residents earn a median household income of $103,309 , which is 37% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $57,794. The unemployment rate stands at 6.8% (89% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 15,322 business establishments, including 903 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Warren is $548,900 , 95% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $638,822. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Education

36.5% of adults in Warren hold a bachelor's degree or higher (8% above the national average). 93.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Warren has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,459
Median Age59.8 yrs
Density231/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born1.6%
Veterans14.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$103,309
Per Capita$57,794
Unemployment6.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$33,425M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,398

Housing

B+
Home Value$548,900
Rent
Ownership96.9%
Zillow$638,822
Housing Units840
Rent Burden29.9%

Health

Obesity30.5%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking12.5%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death6,422/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain42.3 in/yr
Elevation193 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+36.5%
High School+93.7%
Graduate+11.7%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 45% / D 52%
Commute30 min
Broadband92.7%
Internet Speed151 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Warren was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Southwest Washington Regional (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.426 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 151 Mbps.
There are 903 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 38 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.