Warren, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Warren County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
9,273 Population 3,187/sq mi density
$50,877 Median Income $35,118 per capita
$101,600 Home Value $144,210 Zillow
$774 Median Rent 23.7% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
520 Violent Crime/100K 1,316 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$50,877 median income, 2.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$101,600 home value, $774/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
520 violent crimes/100K (37% above avg)
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Warren experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.0 inches. The area receives 71.6 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

25°F Jan (-4°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average48.2°F
11% below US avg
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation1,185 ft (361 m)
Area1.2 sq mi (3.1 km²)
Population Density3,187/sq mi
Coordinates41.8429°N, 79.1439°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyWarren County County
Nearest AirportBradford Regional (BFD)
26 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 47.0"
24% above US avg
Snowfall 71.6"
Wettest Month (Jul) 4.76"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.77"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score65.6 / 100
Social Vulnerability50.9 / 100
Community Resilience79.8 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.8 on Feb 6, 2023.

Sep 25, 1998 2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania M4.5 110 km
Jan 26, 2001 8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio M3.9 138 km
Feb 6, 2023 1 km NE of West Seneca, New York M3.8 117 km
Jun 3, 2001 3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio M3.4 135 km
May 25, 1995 3 km NW of Amherst, New York M3.0 131 km
Jun 16, 2004 11 km NNW of Angola on the Lake, New York M2.9 102 km
Jun 5, 2009 4 km SSE of Attica, New York M2.9 132 km
Feb 23, 1995 3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio M2.9 140 km
Mar 8, 2008 5 km ENE of Clarence Center, New York M2.7 140 km
Jan 20, 2001 0 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio M2.6 135 km
Mar 15, 2022 5 km SSW of Warsaw, New York M2.6 125 km
Jul 17, 2003 1 km SE of Edgewood, Ohio M2.5 134 km
Dec 17, 1990 5 km SSE of Middleboro, Pennsylvania M2.5 82 km
Jan 25, 1999 New York M2.5 145 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

188 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 175 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 31, 1985 EF4 26 km 4
May 31, 1985 EF4 51 km 7
May 31, 1985 EF4 67 km 0
May 31, 1985 EF4 84 km 0
May 31, 1985 EF3 85 km 2
May 31, 1985 EF3 22 km 0
May 31, 1985 EF3 56 km 0
May 31, 1985 EF3 33 km 0
May 2, 1983 EF3 52 km 2
May 2, 1972 EF3 99 km 0
Jun 2, 1971 EF3 82 km 0
Aug 19, 1970 EF3 95 km 0
Jun 20, 1969 EF3 45 km 0
Jul 24, 1967 EF3 75 km 0
Sep 3, 1963 EF3 58 km 0
May 15, 1961 EF3 53 km 0
Jul 10, 2024 EF2 90 km 0
Apr 14, 2019 EF2 13 km 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 78 km 0
Nov 14, 2011 EF2 71 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (628 ac, 1990).

Year Name Acres Distance
1990 UNNAMED 628 44 km
2021 UNNAMED 586 32 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 25°F (-4°C) 3.6 in Coldest
February 27°F (-3°C) 2.8 in Driest
March 34°F (1°C) 3.3 in
April 46°F (8°C) 4.1 in
May 58°F (14°C) 4.3 in
June 66°F (19°C) 4.7 in
July 70°F (21°C) 4.8 in Warmest, Wettest
August 69°F (21°C) 4.1 in
September 63°F (17°C) 4.0 in
October 51°F (11°C) 4.0 in
November 40°F (4°C) 3.6 in
December 31°F (-1°C) 3.8 in

Warren has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 25°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.8").

View full weather details →