Warrens, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Jackson County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
521 Population 352/sq mi density
$80,833 Median Income $34,802 per capita
$157,100 Home Value $197,820 Zillow
$1,257 Median Rent 19.7% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$80,833 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$157,100 home value, $1,257/mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Warrens, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,833
8% above
$34,802 per capita
Home Value
$157,100
44% below
Zillow: $197,820
Median Rent
$1,257/mo
8% above
19.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
30.3%
10% below
91.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.8%
78% below
3.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.7%
33% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Warrens Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Warrens's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
108%
Home Value
56%
Rent
108%
Poverty
24%
Bachelor's
90%
Unemployment
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Warrens a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Warrens residents earn a median household income of $80,833 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,802. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8% (78% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 488 business establishments, including 61 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Warrens is $157,100 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $197,820. Median rent is $1,257/month, with 19.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2003.

Education

30.3% of adults in Warrens hold a bachelor's degree or higher (10% below the national average). 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Warrens has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population521
Median Age38.4 yrs
Density352/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans12.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$80,833
Per Capita$34,802
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$1,372M
Avg Weekly Wage$971

Housing

A+
Home Value$157,100
Rent$1,257
Ownership56.7%
Zillow$197,820
Housing Units365
Rent Burden19.7%

Health

Obesity42.7%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death9,145/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain35.2 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation1,061 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.3%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute23 min
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed42 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Warrens was built in 2003.
The nearest airport is La Crosse Regional (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.