Washington Heights, NY
Full City Profile · New York · Orange County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
3,189
Population
2,169/sq mi density
$78,663
Median Income
$34,466 per capita
$365,400
Home Value
$396,305 Zillow
$2,222
Median Rent
22.8% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$78,663 median income, 6.7% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$365,400 home value, $2,222/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,189
Census 2023
Population Density
2,169
per square mile
Land Area
1.5
square miles (3.9 km²)
Median Age
34.9 yrs
10% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.0%
Male
51.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 24.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 51.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 17.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 4% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
24.2%
Black
51.1%
Hispanic
17.8%
Asian
4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 74% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 19.9% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 6.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
74%
Spanish
19.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
23.0%
Veterans
4.0%
33% below US avg (6%)
Disability
12.2%
6% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
89.4%
2% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
10.6%
23% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.448
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,189 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,169 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.5 sq mi |
| Median Age | 34.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.0% |
| Female | 51.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 24.2% |
| Black or African American | 51.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 17.8% |
| Asian | 4.0% |
Language
| English Only | 74.0% |
| Spanish | 19.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 23.0% |
| Veterans | 4.0% |
| Disability | 12.2% |
| Health Insurance | 89.4% |
| Uninsured | 10.6% |
| Broadband Access | 94.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.448 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |