Watch Hill, RI

Full City Profile · Rhode Island · Washington County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
224 Population 280/sq mi density
$2,000,001 Home Value $601,250 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
69.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
224
Census 2023
Population Density
280
per square mile
Land Area
0.8
square miles (2.1 km²)
Median Age
51.8 yrs
33% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

43.3%
Male
56.7%
Female
43%
57%

Race & Ethnicity

White 84.4% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 15.6% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
84.4%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
15.6%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 89.3% US: 78.5%
Spanish 12.2% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
89.3%
Spanish
12.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
7.6%
Veterans
2.3%
62% below US avg (6%)
Disability
7.6%
42% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.427
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population224
Population Year2023
Population Density280 / sq mi
Land Area0.8 sq mi
Median Age51.8 years

Gender

Male43.3%
Female56.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White84.4%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian15.6%

Language

English Only89.3%
Spanish12.2%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born7.6%
Veterans2.3%
Disability7.6%
Health Insurance100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
Broadband Access71.6%
Gini Coefficient0.427

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+