Waterford, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Walworth County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
5,627 Population 2,207/sq mi density
$80,380 Median Income $43,290 per capita
$312,700 Home Value $445,626 Zillow
$1,278 Median Rent 22.3% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$80,380 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$312,700 home value, $1,278/mo rent
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
29.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Waterford, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,380
7% above
$43,290 per capita
Home Value
$312,700
11% above
Zillow: $445,626
Median Rent
$1,278/mo
10% above
22.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
29.3%
13% below
95.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
36% below
3.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% above
12.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Waterford Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Waterford's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
111%
Rent
110%
Poverty
29%
Bachelor's
87%
Unemployment
64%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Waterford a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Waterford residents earn a median household income of $80,380 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,290. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,401 business establishments, including 337 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Waterford is $312,700 , 11% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $445,626. Median rent is $1,278/month, with 22.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

29.3% of adults in Waterford hold a bachelor's degree or higher (13% below the national average). 95.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Waterford has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population5,627
Median Age43.5 yrs
Density2,207/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born2.6%
Veterans5.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$80,380
Per Capita$43,290
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty3.6%
County GDP$6,423M
Avg Weekly Wage$980

Housing

A
Home Value$312,700
Rent$1,278
Ownership76.1%
Zillow$445,626
Housing Units2,438
Rent Burden22.3%

Health

Obesity38.1%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking12.7%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death7,248/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain36.4 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation782 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+29.3%
High School+95.1%
Graduate+8.1%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 38%
Commute26 min
Broadband93.8%
Internet Speed120 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries11

Did You Know?

The median home in Waterford was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Kenosha Regional (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 120 Mbps.
There are 337 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.