Watha, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Pender County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
244 Population 179/sq mi density
$36,042 Median Income $22,541 per capita
$100,000 Home Value $212,467 Zillow
$683 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$36,042 median income, 20.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$100,000 home value, $683/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Watha, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$36,042
52% below
$22,541 per capita
Home Value
$100,000
65% below
Zillow: $212,467
Median Rent
$683/mo
41% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.2%
70% below
78.5% high school+
Unemployment
20.6%
472% above
14.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
18.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Watha Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Watha's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
48%
Home Value
35%
Rent
59%
Poverty
120%
Bachelor's
30%
Unemployment
572%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Watha a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Watha residents earn a median household income of $36,042 , which is 52% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,541. The unemployment rate stands at 20.6% (472% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,964 business establishments, including 127 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Watha is $100,000 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $212,467. Median rent is $683/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

10.2% of adults in Watha hold a bachelor's degree or higher (70% below the national average). 78.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Watha has an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population244
Median Age34.7 yrs
Density179/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans11.8%

Economy

C
Median Income$36,042
Per Capita$22,541
Unemployment20.6%
Poverty14.9%
County GDP$2,516M
Avg Weekly Wage$907

Housing

A+
Home Value$100,000
Rent$683
Ownership84.7%
Zillow$212,467
Housing Units88
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death9,267/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain55.8 in/yr
Elevation60 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.2%
High School+78.5%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute30 min
Broadband83.5%
Internet Speed102 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Watha was built in 1973.
18.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Wilmington International (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
22.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 102 Mbps.
There are 127 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.