Watkinsville, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Oconee County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
3,151 Population 955/sq mi density
$88,969 Median Income $38,582 per capita
$337,700 Home Value $517,354 Zillow
$1,381 Median Rent 22.6% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$88,969 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$337,700 home value, $1,381/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Watkinsville, GA

At a Glance

Median Income
$88,969
18% above
$38,582 per capita
Home Value
$337,700
20% above
Zillow: $517,354
Median Rent
$1,381/mo
19% above
22.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
52.4%
55% above
96.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
0% below
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.6%
11% below
9.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Watkinsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Watkinsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
118%
Home Value
120%
Rent
119%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
155%
Unemployment
100%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Watkinsville a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Watkinsville residents earn a median household income of $88,969 , which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,582. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,615 business establishments, including 86 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Watkinsville is $337,700 , 20% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $517,354. Median rent is $1,381/month, with 22.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1989.

Education

52.4% of adults in Watkinsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% above the national average). 96.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Watkinsville has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,151
Median Age34.5 yrs
Density955/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born4.4%
Veterans4.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$88,969
Per Capita$38,582
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$2,564M
Avg Weekly Wage$998

Housing

A+
Home Value$337,700
Rent$1,381
Ownership73.8%
Zillow$517,354
Housing Units1,080
Rent Burden22.6%

Health

Obesity28.6%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking9.0%
Heart Disease4.1%
Premature Death5,599/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain47.7 in/yr
Elevation742 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+52.4%
High School+96.5%
Graduate+27.2%
School Score7.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 32%
Commute22 min
Broadband85.4%
Internet Speed141 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Watkinsville was built in 1989.
The nearest airport is Baldwin County Regional (47 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.458 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
10.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 141 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.