Waumandee, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Buffalo County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
62 Population 365/sq mi density
$69,375 Median Income $37,944 per capita
$175,000 Home Value $219,146 Zillow
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$69,375 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$175,000 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Waumandee, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$69,375
8% below
$37,944 per capita
Home Value
$175,000
38% below
Zillow: $219,146
Bachelor's Degree+
18.6%
45% below
97.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.4%
5% below
11.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Waumandee Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Waumandee's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
92%
Home Value
62%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Waumandee a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Waumandee residents earn a median household income of $69,375 , which is 8% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,944. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 401 business establishments, including 46 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Waumandee is $175,000 , 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $219,146. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

18.6% of adults in Waumandee hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 97.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Waumandee has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population62
Median Age35.9 yrs
Density365/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$69,375
Per Capita$37,944
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$731M
Avg Weekly Wage$895

Housing

A+
Home Value$175,000
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$219,146
Housing Units41
Rent Burden24.7%

Health

Obesity30.4%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking11.4%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death5,033/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain37.2 in/yr
Elevation771 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.6%
High School+97.7%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute18 min
Broadband96.4%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Waumandee was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is La Crosse Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.393 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
4.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.