Waveland, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Parke County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
431 Population 1,390/sq mi density
$60,956 Median Income $22,406 per capita
$96,800 Home Value $250,317 Zillow
$920 Median Rent 27.5% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$60,956 median income, 5.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$96,800 home value, $920/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Waveland, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,956
19% below
$22,406 per capita
Home Value
$96,800
66% below
Zillow: $250,317
Median Rent
$920/mo
21% below
27.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.3%
64% below
91.3% high school+
Unemployment
5.3%
47% above
10.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.8%
15% above
14.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Waveland Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Waveland's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
34%
Rent
79%
Poverty
88%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
147%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Waveland a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Waveland residents earn a median household income of $60,956 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,406. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3% (47% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 326 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Waveland is $96,800 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $250,317. Median rent is $920/month, with 27.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

12.3% of adults in Waveland hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 91.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Waveland has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population431
Median Age27.2 yrs
Density1,390/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans2.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$60,956
Per Capita$22,406
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty10.9%
County GDP$534M
Avg Weekly Wage$817

Housing

A+
Home Value$96,800
Rent$920
Ownership84.6%
Zillow$250,317
Housing Units171
Rent Burden27.5%

Health

Obesity36.8%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking14.6%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death7,682/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain43.6 in/yr
Elevation778 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.3%
High School+91.3%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute29 min
Broadband89.3%
Internet Speed86 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Waveland was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Terre Haute Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
6.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.