Waverly, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
854 Population 678/sq mi density
$48,000 Median Income $24,058 per capita
$107,500 Home Value $206,922 Zillow
$835 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$48,000 median income, 2.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$107,500 home value, $835/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Waverly, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,000
36% below
$24,058 per capita
Home Value
$107,500
62% below
Zillow: $206,922
Median Rent
$835/mo
28% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.0%
55% below
90.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.4%
33% below
5.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% above
17.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Waverly Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Waverly's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
64%
Home Value
38%
Rent
72%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
67%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Waverly a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Waverly residents earn a median household income of $48,000 , which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,058. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4% (33% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Waverly is $107,500 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $206,922. Median rent is $835/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

15.0% of adults in Waverly hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 90.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Waverly has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population854
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density678/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born3.0%
Veterans4.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$48,000
Per Capita$24,058
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty5.5%

Housing

A+
Home Value$107,500
Rent$835
Ownership53.9%
Zillow$206,922
Housing Units364
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity37.1%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking17.3%
Heart Disease5.6%

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain40.6 in/yr
Elevation820 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.0%
High School+90.4%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute31 min
Broadband90.2%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

Waverly was founded in 1840.
The median home in Waverly was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Sedalia Regional (39 miles).
20.3% of the population has a disability.