Wawona, CA

Full City Profile · California · Mariposa County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
127 Population 118/sq mi density
$70,320 Median Income $53,131 per capita
$739,600 Home Value $458,860 Zillow
$1,140 Median Rent 23.1% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$70,320 median income, 6.3% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$739,600 home value, $1,140/mo rent
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Wawona, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,320
6% below
$53,131 per capita
Home Value
$739,600
162% above
Zillow: $458,860
Median Rent
$1,140/mo
2% below
23.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
47.2%
40% above
77.2% high school+
Unemployment
6.3%
75% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.9%
4% below
14.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Wawona Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wawona's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
262%
Rent
98%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
140%
Unemployment
175%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wawona a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wawona residents earn a median household income of $70,320 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $53,131. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3% (75% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 643 business establishments, including 53 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wawona is $739,600 , 162% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $458,860. Median rent is $1,140/month, with 23.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.

Education

47.2% of adults in Wawona hold a bachelor's degree or higher (40% above the national average). 77.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wawona has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population127
Median Age67.2 yrs
Density118/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$70,320
Per Capita$53,131
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,036M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,008

Housing

F
Home Value$739,600
Rent$1,140
Ownership27.1%
Zillow$458,860
Housing Units332
Rent Burden23.1%

Health

Obesity30.9%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking14.4%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death9,759/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain37.2 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation4,117 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+47.2%
High School+77.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Wawona was built in 1966.
The nearest airport is Merced Yosemite Regional (50 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.