Wayland, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Livingston County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
1,817 Population 1,608/sq mi density
$78,125 Median Income $29,972 per capita
$98,000 Home Value $161,175 Zillow
$733 Median Rent 28.6% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$78,125 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$98,000 home value, $733/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
16.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Wayland, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$78,125
4% above
$29,972 per capita
Home Value
$98,000
65% below
Zillow: $161,175
Median Rent
$733/mo
37% below
28.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.9%
50% below
90.2% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
10.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.8%
15% above
17.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Wayland Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wayland's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
35%
Rent
63%
Poverty
88%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
75%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wayland a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wayland residents earn a median household income of $78,125 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,972. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,495 business establishments, including 133 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wayland is $98,000 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $161,175. Median rent is $733/month, with 28.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

16.9% of adults in Wayland hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 90.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wayland has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,817
Median Age35.9 yrs
Density1,608/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans7.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$78,125
Per Capita$29,972
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty10.9%
County GDP$3,092M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,093

Housing

A+
Home Value$98,000
Rent$733
Ownership79.2%
Zillow$161,175
Housing Units751
Rent Burden28.6%

Health

Obesity36.8%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking17.8%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death5,954/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain29.0 in/yr
Elevation1,363 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.9%
High School+90.2%
Graduate+8.6%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 39%
Commute32 min
Broadband94.2%
Internet Speed122 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Wayland was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester International (39 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 122 Mbps.
There are 133 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.