Wayne, OK

Full City Profile · Oklahoma · Garvin County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
787 Population 2,071/sq mi density
$76,071 Median Income $26,114 per capita
$109,500 Home Value $209,029 Zillow
$900 Median Rent 22.8% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$76,071 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$109,500 home value, $900/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Wayne, OK

At a Glance

Median Income
$76,071
1% above
$26,114 per capita
Home Value
$109,500
61% below
Zillow: $209,029
Median Rent
$900/mo
23% below
22.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.6%
42% below
87.2% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
31% below
16.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.7%
27% above
19.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Wayne Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wayne's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
101%
Home Value
39%
Rent
77%
Poverty
133%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
69%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wayne a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wayne residents earn a median household income of $76,071 , which is 1% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,114. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 860 business establishments, including 61 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wayne is $109,500 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $209,029. Median rent is $900/month, with 22.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

19.6% of adults in Wayne hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 87.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wayne has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population787
Median Age27.7 yrs
Density2,071/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$76,071
Per Capita$26,114
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty16.5%
County GDP$2,031M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,081

Housing

A+
Home Value$109,500
Rent$900
Ownership64.7%
Zillow$209,029
Housing Units355
Rent Burden22.8%

Health

Obesity40.7%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking19.0%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death14,332/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain38.4 in/yr
Elevation1,108 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.6%
High School+87.2%
Graduate+5.6%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 16%
Commute26 min
Broadband83.9%
Internet Speed25 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Wayne was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Will Rogers World (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.