Waynesboro, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Wayne County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,483 Population 580/sq mi density
$45,000 Median Income $25,255 per capita
$81,400 Home Value $177,891 Zillow
$469 Median Rent 37.0% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
43 Violent Crime/100K 345 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$45,000 median income, 7.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$81,400 home value, $469/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
43 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Waynesboro, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,000
40% below
$25,255 per capita
Home Value
$81,400
71% below
Zillow: $177,891
Median Rent
$469/mo
60% below
37.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
43/100K
89% below
345/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
16.1%
52% below
82.0% high school+
Unemployment
7.7%
114% above
13.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
22.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Waynesboro Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Waynesboro's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
60%
Home Value
29%
Rent
40%
Poverty
106%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
214%
Crime
11%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Waynesboro a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Waynesboro residents earn a median household income of $45,000 , which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,255. The unemployment rate stands at 7.7% (114% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 296 business establishments, including 16 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Waynesboro is $81,400 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $177,891. Median rent is $469/month, with 37.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Safety & Crime

Waynesboro reports 43 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 89% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 345/100K.

Education

16.1% of adults in Waynesboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 82.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Waynesboro has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 61.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,483
Median Age44.5 yrs
Density580/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans8.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$45,000
Per Capita$25,255
Unemployment7.7%
Poverty13.1%
County GDP$546M
Avg Weekly Wage$895

Housing

A+
Home Value$81,400
Rent$469
Ownership53.7%
Zillow$177,891
Housing Units1,175
Rent Burden37.0%

Crime

F
Violent43/100K
Property345/100K

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes12.0%
Smoking22.2%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death10,259/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain61.8 in/yr
Elevation714 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.1%
High School+82.0%
Graduate+4.2%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 11%
Commute36 min
Broadband81.8%
Internet Speed86 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Waynesboro was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Maury County Regional (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.