Wayton, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Newton County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
213 Population 52/sq mi density
$102,596 Median Income $33,944 per capita
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$102,596 median income, 0.0% unemployment
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Wayton, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$102,596
37% above
$33,944 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
12.0%
64% below
97.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% above
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Wayton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wayton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
137%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wayton a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wayton residents earn a median household income of $102,596 , which is 37% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,944. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 117 business establishments, including 11 restaurants.

Education

12.0% of adults in Wayton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 97.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wayton has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population213
Median Age50.8 yrs
Density52/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$102,596
Per Capita$33,944
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$139M
Avg Weekly Wage$695

Housing

Home Value
Rent
Ownership98.0%
Zillow$233,434
Housing Units84
Rent Burden30.1%

Health

Obesity37.5%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking18.4%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death11,536/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain56.3 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation1,883 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.0%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+7.2%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 17%
Commute34 min
Broadband87.0%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Wayton was built in 1974.
17.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (45 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.418 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.