Median Income
$49,545
34% lower than US avg
Home Value
$104,200
63% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
240/100K
37% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.4%
66% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.3%
29% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.4%
6% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
48.3%
290% higher than US avg
How Weidman Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,217
Median Age38.0 yrs
Density215/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 80%
Veterans2.9%
Economy
C+
Median Income$49,545
Per Capita$22,582
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty48.3%
County GDP$3,266M
Commute31 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$104,200
RentN/A
Ownership95.2%
Zillow$174,863
Housing Units473
Rent Burden30.0%
Crime
F
Violent240/100K
Property1,872/100K
Health
Obesity41.3%
Uninsured8.1%
Smoking18.6%
Depression29.9%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain35.5 in/yr
Sunny Days260/yr
Elevation928 ft (283 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.4%
High School+76.5%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.29
Community
2024 VoteR 53% / D 45%
Commute31 min
Broadband69.5%
EV Stations4
Libraries6
Is Weidman a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Weidman receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Weidman has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Weidman is $49,545, 34% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.4%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 48.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Weidman is $104,200, 63% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Weidman is below the national average at 240 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,872 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
11.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Weidman experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 260 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 35.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Weidman has a population of 1,217 with a density of 215 people per square mile, spread across 6.0 square miles. The median age is 38.0 years, 2% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.7% female and 49.3% male. The city is predominantly White (80.3%), with 4.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.1% of residents. 2.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 26.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 89.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.0yrs
Median Age
2% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.1%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.9%
86% below US avg
The median household income in Weidman is $49,545, which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,582 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $981, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 48.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,405 business establishments, including 160 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.2, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 11.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $49,545 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,582 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $981 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,263 |
| Gini Index | 0.480 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.4% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 48.3% |
| 290% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,405 |
| County GDP | $3,266M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 160 |
| Healthcare | 213 |
| Retail | 228 |
| Manufacturing | 56 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,371 |
| 53% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.15% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 63.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.3% |
The median home value in Weidman is $104,200, 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $174,863, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $891 for a one-bedroom to $1,113 for a two-bedroom apartment. 95.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 473 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $5,371 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $104,200 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $174,863 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $807 |
| 1 Bedroom | $891 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,113 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 95.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 95.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 4.8% |
| Housing Units | 473 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,371 |
| 53% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.15% |
In Weidman, 41.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 33.9% have high blood pressure. 18.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.3% report binge drinking. 26.3% are physically inactive. 29.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.9% experience frequent mental distress. 8.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,025. The dentist ratio is 1:1,371. 77.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Weidman vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.3% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.9% |
| Asthma | 12.1% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.6% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.3% |
| Depression | 29.9% |
| Mental Distress | 20.9% |
| Physical Distress | 14.9% |
| Short Sleep | 35.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.1% |
| Uninsured | 8.1% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,025 |
| Dentists | 1:1,371 |
| Mental Health | 1:258 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.5% |
| Dental Visits | 63.7% |
| Premature Death | 9,503/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 213 |
Weidman has a violent crime rate of 240 per 100,000 residents, 37% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,872 per 100,000, 4% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Weidman receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Weidman vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 240.2/100K |
| 37% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,872.1/100K |
| 4% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Weidman experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 260 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 35.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 928 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 47.8°F |
| 11% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 260 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 928 ft (283 m) |
| Area | 6.0 sq mi (15.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 215/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.7041°N, 84.9780°W |
| Timezone | America/Detroit |
| County | Isabella County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mbs International (MBS) 46 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
35.5"
7% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
3.74"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 66.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 57.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 66.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M3.5 on Sep 2, 1994.
| Sep 2, 1994 |
5 km SSW of DeWitt, Michigan |
M3.5 |
105 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
231 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 5 fatalities, 121 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
99 km |
1 |
| Jun 12, 1984 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 1976 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1999 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1995 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1994 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1993 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1989 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1985 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1984 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1982 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1982 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1977 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1976 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 1975 |
EF2 |
71 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ROSCOMMON4 (2,109 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
ROSCOMMON4 |
2,109 |
66 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,267 |
99 km |
| 2018 |
SER 438 / WHITE RIVER |
814 |
98 km |
| 2003 |
WARFIELD ROAD |
800 |
91 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
793 |
98 km |
| 1990 |
CRAWFORD16 |
777 |
98 km |
| 1994 |
COUNTY LINE |
735 |
73 km |
| 2019 |
BALDWIN FUELS UNITS 1/2/6AB |
619 |
77 km |
| 2021 |
WARFIELD |
538 |
92 km |
| 2024 |
WHELAN LAKE BLOCK 1 PARTIAL 1 RX |
512 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| February |
22°F (-6°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
44°F (6°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
2.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| November |
36°F (2°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-4°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Weidman has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 22°F in February to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.2 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.7") and February the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Weidman. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144–$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($192–$529) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$192 ($96–$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,116 ($770–$4,810) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72–$192) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144–$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144–$481) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$577 ($385–$962) |
| Battery Replacement |
$192 ($96–$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58–$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48–$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144–$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,734 ($3,848–$11,544) |
| Roof Repair |
$962 ($385–$1,924) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,658 ($5,291–$14,430) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,443 ($481–$3,367) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,430 ($4,810–$28,860) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,810 ($1,924–$9,620) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,443 ($770–$2,886) |
| Will Preparation |
$481 ($192–$962) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,405 ($962–$4,810) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72–$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48–$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.94 ($2.89–$5.29) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41–$4.81) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41–$5.29) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89–$6.25) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.29 ($3.85–$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58–$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77–$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48–$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$192 ($72–$481) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,924 ($1,154–$3,367) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,154 ($577–$2,405) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$962 ($481–$1,924) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($192–$673) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$962 ($385–$2,405) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,025 ($4,810–$28,860) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$192) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144–$481) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$192 ($96–$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $636 |
| Toddler | $636 |
| Preschool | $481 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $759 |
| Toddler | $759 |
| Preschool | $660 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Weidman
What is the population of Weidman?
Weidman has a population of 1,217 residents and is located in Michigan. The population density is 215 people per square mile, spread across 6.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.0 years. The population is 50.7% female and 49.3% male.
Is Weidman expensive to live in?
Weidman has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.2 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $49,545, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $104,200 (63% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Weidman safe?
Weidman is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 240 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,872 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Weidman receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Weidman?
Weidman has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 260 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 35.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Weidman?
Weidman has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.4%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $981. There are 1,405 business establishments in the area, including 160 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 11.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Weidman?
The median home value in Weidman is $104,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $174,863. The homeownership rate is 95.2%. The average annual property tax is $5,371.
How are the schools in Weidman?
Schools in Weidman score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.4% of adults in Weidman hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.5% have completed high school. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Weidman?
The obesity rate in Weidman is 41.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.6% of adults are smokers. 26.3% are physically inactive. 29.9% of residents report depression. 8.1% lack health insurance. 77.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,025.
What is transportation like in Weidman?
The average commute in Weidman is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 63.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Weidman?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Weidman is 80.3% White, 4.2% Hispanic or Latino. 98.1% of residents speak only English at home. 2.9% of the population are military veterans. 26.8% of residents have a disability. 89.1% have health insurance coverage.