Wells River, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Orange County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
339 Population 179/sq mi density
$40,556 Median Income $26,622 per capita
$160,800 Home Value $240,598 Zillow
$755 Median Rent 28.2% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$40,556 median income, 10.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$160,800 home value, $755/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Wells River, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,556
46% below
$26,622 per capita
Home Value
$160,800
43% below
Zillow: $240,598
Median Rent
$755/mo
35% below
28.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.4%
54% below
80.1% high school+
Unemployment
10.4%
189% above
22.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.2%
3% above
13.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Wells River Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wells River's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
54%
Home Value
57%
Rent
65%
Poverty
178%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
289%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wells River a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wells River residents earn a median household income of $40,556 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,622. The unemployment rate stands at 10.4% (189% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,015 business establishments, including 57 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wells River is $160,800 , 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $240,598. Median rent is $755/month, with 28.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

15.4% of adults in Wells River hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 80.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wells River has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population339
Median Age52.4 yrs
Density179/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born5.9%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

D
Median Income$40,556
Per Capita$26,622
Unemployment10.4%
Poverty22.1%
County GDP$1,188M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,064

Housing

A
Home Value$160,800
Rent$755
Ownership51.8%
Zillow$240,598
Housing Units200
Rent Burden28.2%

Health

Obesity33.2%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death7,382/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain38.1 in/yr
Elevation647 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.4%
High School+80.1%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 58%
Commute33 min
Broadband84.5%
Internet Speed84 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Wells River was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Mount Washington Regional (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.388 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
31.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.